436th Force Support Squadron
COMMANDER

About 

Lt Col Donald D Johnson, III, is the Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The Force Support Squadron is responsible for providing vital mission support through manpower and personnel, services sustainment, force development, Airman and family services, and community services, along with mortuary affairs, honor guard, and installation readiness. The Airmen of the 436th Force Support Squadron take care of more than 5,000 military/civilian, 4,900 dependents, and 16,700 retirees.

Lieutenant Colonel Johnson received his commission from the Air Force ROTC program at Texas Tech University in 2006 and served in a variety of assignments throughout his career. He has served as an Instructor of History at the United States Air Force Academy, Operations Officer of the 7th Force Support Squadron, Executive Officer to the Director of Manpower, Personnel, and Services at Air Force Materiel Command, and Officer-in-Charge Center for Families of the Fallen Branch at Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations.

Prior to assuming his current position, Lt Col Johnson served as Air Force Subordinate Element Commander and Chief, Air Force Element Branch in the Directorate of Manpower and Personnel at the United States Transportation Command.

Education

2006 Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX 2006 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010 Master of Arts in International Relations, American Military University, Charlestown, WV
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2015 Master of Arts in History, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

2017 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2022 Air War College, by correspondence

Assignments

July 2006 – November 2007, OIC Food Operations, Readiness, Honor Guard, 319th Services Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
November 2007 – March 2009 Chief, Military Personnel Section; and Sustainment Services Flight Commander, 319th Force Support Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
March 2009 – March 2011, Executive Officer, OIC, Center for Families of the Fallen; OIC Mortuary Affairs Division; and Chief, Commanders Action Group, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, Dover AFB, DE
March 2011 – April 2012, Action Officer, United States Forces, Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
April 2012 – August 2014, Executive Officer; and Deputy Chief, Manpower Requirements Branch, Air Force Materiel Command, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

August 2014 – December 2015, Student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
January 2016 – December 2017, Operations Officer, 7 Force Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
January 2018 – August 2019, Instructor of History; and Assistant Director of Development, History Department, United States Air Force Academy, CO
September 2019 – July 2020, Joint Personnel Officer, Directorate of Manpower and Personnel, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
July 2020 – June 2022, Air Force Subordinate Element Commander and Chief, Air Force Element Branch, Directorate of Manpower and Personnel, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL

June 2022 - present, Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron

Major Awards & Decorations

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant May 31, 2006

First Lieutenant May 31, 2008

Captain May 31, 2010

Major July 1, 2016

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2021

 

(Current as of July 2022)

220623_Johnson_Donald_006 5x7.jpg

Lt Col Donald D Johnson, III