About

Chief Master Sergeant Darwin P. Mallari is the 436th Force Support Superintendent. In this position, he provides vital mission support through manpower and personnel, service sustainment, force development, Airman and family services, community services along with mortuary affairs, honor guard, and installation readiness. He provides leadership and functional expertise to the Airmen that take care of over 5, 000 military and civilian, 4, 900 dependents and 16, 700 retirees. Chief Mallari facilitates the squadron commander's vision, daily operations and advises leadership on enlisted force matters. He is the strategic advisor to the wing on morale, and quality of life programs and initiatives.

 

CMSgt Mallari enlisted in the Air Force in December of 1993. His background includes various duties in Security Forces and Personnel Career Field. He served as a First Sergeant at Langley Air Force Base, Battalion Senior Enlisted Advisor for USMEPCOM and Superintendent of Manpower and Personnel Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott Air Force Base. He has deployed on several campaigns fighting the global war on terror such as Operations New Dawn and Enduring Freedom; Operation Desert Storm and Southern Watch; and Operation Sea Signal, Guantanamo Bay Cuba.

Education

1997 Airman Leadership School, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom

2001 Associate Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

2005 Associate Degree in Human Resource, Community College of the Air Force

2006 Non Commissioned Officer Academy, Mcguire AFB, New Jersey

2006 Baccalaureate Degree in Business Administration, National Louis University

2008 Master’s Degree in Business Administration, University of Phoenix

2009 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama

2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education

2014 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF

2014 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama

Assignments

April 1994 - August 1997, 82d Security Forces Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX

August 1997 - September 1999, 383rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX

September 1999 - October 2002, 48th MDG, Assistant NCOIC Commander Support Staff, RAF Lakenheath, UK

December 2003 - June 2005, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency, NCOIC Commander Support Staff, Pentagon DC

July 2006 - July 2009, 733d AMS, NCOIC Commander Support Staff, Okinawa, Japan

August 2009 - October 2011, 82d Communication Support Squadron, First Sergeant, Langley AFB, VA July 2011 – Sep 2012, 1st Aircraft maintenance (AMXS), First Sergeant, Langley AFB, VA

October 2012 - June 2014, HQ ACC/CCQ Superintendent, Langley AFB, VA

August 2014 - August 2017, Senior Enlisted Advisor, Maine Military Entrance Processing Station, Portland, Maine

September 2017 - July 2020, Superintendent, Manpower and Personnel, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL August 2020 - Present, 436 Force Support Superintendent, Dover AFB, DE

Major Awards & Decorations

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with 4 oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Forces Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 3 oak leaf cluster

Other Achievements

2000 48th Medical Group CSS Outstanding Warrior of the Quarter

2001 48th Force Support Squadron Team Personnel Boss Award

2002 48th Fighter Wing Honor Guard Member of the Quarter

2008 515th AMOW Personnel Manager of the Year

2008 733rd AMS Squadron NCO of the Year

2014 HQ ACC Director of Staff NCO of the Quarter

2014 HQ ACC Force Support SNCO of the Year

Effective Dates of Promotion

Chief Master Sergeant January 2020 (Current as of September 2020)

 436th Force Support Squadron 

SUPERINTENDENT

CMSgt Darwin P. Mallari