About 

Major Kady N. Griffin is the Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The Force Support Squadron is responsible for providing vital mission support through manpower and personnel, services sustainment, force development, Airman and family services, and community services, along with mortuary affairs, honor guard, and installation readiness. The Airmen of the 436th Force Support Squadron take care of more than 5,000 military/civilian, 4,900 dependents, and 16,700 retirees.

 

Major Griffin graduated from the University of Texas at Austin in May of 2000.  She taught junior high school in Wichita Falls, Texas until she began her military career in 2006. She started her Air Force journey at Officer Training School where she commissioned in April of 2006.  Major Griffin was previously a special operations navigator on the MC-130P and has held multiple operations and support positions throughout her career

Education

2000 Bachelor of Science Degree in Applied Learning and Development, University of Texas, Austin, TX

2006 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007 Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX

2010 Squadron Officer School  by Correspondence

2012 Squadron Officer School In-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2013 Personnel Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MS

2013 Master of Arts Degree in Emergency and Disaster Management, American Military University, Charles Town, WV

2017 Air Command and Staff College Correspondence Course

2017 Mortuary Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2018 Advanced Contingency Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2018 Leader Development Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

Assignments

1.  April 2006 - June 2007, Student Navigator, 562d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX

2.  June 2007 - November 2007, Student Navigator, 62d Flying Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

3.  November 2007 - May 2008, Student Navigator, 550th Flying Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM

4.  May 2008 - July 2011, Navigator/Executive Officer, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL

5.  July 2011 - June 2012,  Deputy Chief of Protocol, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

6.  June 2012 - June 2013,  Manpower and Personnel Flight Commander, 633d Force Support Squadron,     Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

7.  June 2013 - December 2013, Sustainment Services Flight Commander, 633d Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

8.  December 2013 - June 2013, Chief Military Personnel Office, HQ Army and Air Force Exchange, Dallas, TX

9.  June 2013 - February 2014, Executive Officer, HQ Army and Air Force Exchange, Dallas, TX

10.  February 2014 - September 2015, Chief, Transitions Branch, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

11.  September 2015 - May 2016, Chief, Separations and Retirements Branch, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

12.  May 2016 - June 2017, Chief, Sustainment Support Branch, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

13.  June 2017- June 2019, Operations Officer, 802d Force Support Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

14. July 2019 – June 2020, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. June 2020- present, Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, DE

Flight Information

Rating: Mission Navigator
Flight hours: 390

Combat hours: 183
Aircraft flown: T-43, T-1, C-130H, C-130E and MC-130P

 

Major Awards & Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Other Achievements

2013 Personnel Company Grade Officer of the Year, Air Combat Command

2016 Field Grade Officer of the Year, Air Force Personnel Center

2017 Personnel Field Grade Officer of the Year, Air Education Training Command

2018 Field Grade Officer of the Year, 502d Air Base Wing

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant April 7, 2006
First Lieutenant April 7, 2008
Captain April 7, 2010

Major April 1, 2016

436th Force Support Squadron

COMMANDER

MAJOR KADY N. GRIFFIN